AuthorTopic: mig welding  (Read 4081 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BobA

  • Rat Rod Crazy
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Referrals: 0
mig welding
« on: October 02, 2013, 06:24:30 AM »
Im using a hobart 220v mig with gas. A few times now my welds have pinholes, or become thin and high looking and have a dark grey slag look. And other times they are clean smooth and perfect. Ive readjusted things on the gas and heat settings so much Im not sure what setting are needed. Any tips?

Offline bigj

  • Rat Rods or Nothing
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Referrals: 0
Re: mig welding
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2013, 09:07:37 AM »
Make sure your metal is very clean and if your bottle is getting low on gas it will do that if still no luck you may want to have your regulator checked.

Offline hotwheels

  • Rat Rod Builder
  • Administrator
  • Rat Rods or Nothing
  • *****
  • Posts: 9053
  • Vehicle: 1947 Ford Pickup
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Referrals: 9
    • Rat Rod Nation
Re: mig welding
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2013, 02:09:51 PM »
Yup, check your regulator......sounds like your not getting gas to the weld. Should be set at about 20Psi sitting (not welding).
Love building rat rods, driving mustangs, and building websites.

Offline BobA

  • Rat Rod Crazy
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Referrals: 0
Re: mig welding
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2013, 06:48:58 PM »
I know the face of the one gauge is warped so the needle wont go past 10 so I estimate it and have it about 15. Gas level is ok. Still nearly a new tank. I'll change the regulator and see what happens. Thanks for the input.

miraclepieco

  • Guest
Re: mig welding
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2013, 03:46:28 AM »
Are you welding outdoors? Wind could be blowing the gas away.

Offline bigj

  • Rat Rods or Nothing
  • *****
  • Posts: 521
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Referrals: 0
Re: mig welding
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2013, 04:35:39 AM »
Good call even a fan can screw with it.

Offline Large_time

  • Rat Rod Crazy
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
  • Activity:
    0%
  • "Life is short, Live it LARGE"
  • Referrals: 0
Re: mig welding
« Reply #6 on: October 03, 2013, 07:20:31 AM »
Sounds like porosity... that seems like a gas issue.

Check the flow to see if it is working... clean the tip where the gas flows out... slag builds up in there also.

Double check that your gas mixture is correct, 75/25 is what I use but once I ended up with something else.... same results as you are having.

Maybe your regulator is bad..

Good luck, nothing is quite as frustrating as seeing all of your prep work being destroyed by a faulty weld.
"Life is Short, Live it LARGE"
www.facebook.com/LargeTimeFab

Offline BobA

  • Rat Rod Crazy
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Referrals: 0
Re: mig welding
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2013, 04:11:05 PM »
I am welding in a carport sorta outdoors i guess.

Offline Large_time

  • Rat Rod Crazy
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
  • Activity:
    0%
  • "Life is short, Live it LARGE"
  • Referrals: 0
Re: mig welding
« Reply #8 on: October 06, 2013, 10:23:12 AM »
That's it I bet. Crank up the gas or make a shield to block the wind. Even a slight breeze in my shop will effect weld quality.
"Life is Short, Live it LARGE"
www.facebook.com/LargeTimeFab

Offline BobA

  • Rat Rod Crazy
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Referrals: 0
Re: mig welding
« Reply #9 on: October 06, 2013, 03:54:44 PM »
Thanks. Will have my dream garage built in a month. Should help some

Tags: